Then she dropped this:
[…] That’s not misconduct. That’s his job.
And here’s what makes this investigation even more absurd: As FHFA Director and conservator of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, Pulte has broad statutory authority to access all Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac systems, data, and records. This authority comes from the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (HERA), codified at 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2), which states that the conservator “may take over the assets of and operate the regulated entity … and conduct all business of the regulated entity.”
My blog has a search bar. The documents have been online since February 2025. Anyone can read them. Pulte did. And even if he accessed Fannie Mae records directly, that’s within his explicit statutory authority. Now Blanche is investigating him for it.
Pulte didn’t hack anything.