Executive Summary
[…] Abbe Lowell specifically stated that she never intended to live there, characterizing the POA declaration as a “mistake.” Having publicly rejected this explanation through counsel, she cannot credibly revert to claiming she actually did intend to establish Virginia residency—doing so would contradict her attorney’s representations to federal authorities and could constitute an admission of intent to vacate her New York office.
- If she did not intend to reside there:
- She signed a false declaration to secure favorable loan terms—potential mortgage fraud under multiple federal statutes:
- 18 U.S.C. § 1014 (False Statements to Financial Institutions) prohibits “knowingly making any false statement or report… for the purpose of influencing in any way the action” of a federally insured financial institution. Violations carry up to 30 years imprisonment and $1 million in fines.
- 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (Wire Fraud) applies when electronic communications are used in furtherance of a scheme to defraud.